tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5061273.post116232406993750908..comments2023-11-03T06:08:34.011-06:00Comments on Third Level Digression: Yahmdallahhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04486390319031344611noreply@blogger.comBlogger10125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5061273.post-1164122080889812592006-11-21T08:14:00.000-07:002006-11-21T08:14:00.000-07:00I enjoyed "Fanny and Alexander" when watching it, ...I enjoyed "Fanny and Alexander" when watching it, but outside of one scene where someone's on fire (memory too dim about it to be exact), it didn't stay with me. It was kind of a bon-bon.<BR/><BR/>I simply forgot "Something About Mary." I would have included it had I remembered it. When Stiller shows up in braces and that 70s hair, oh my God. What a great flick.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5061273.post-1164069789355811582006-11-20T17:43:00.000-07:002006-11-20T17:43:00.000-07:00Was 2005 the worst year for movies ever? The evid...Was 2005 the worst year for movies ever? The evidence mounts.<BR/><BR/>McCabe and Mrs. Miller might be Altman's best, simultaneously an excellent Western and a great Altman-esque commentary on the Western, without losing anything from either element. Speaking of Altman, I agree with you on both Nashville (good, but overrated...reaching for something, but what exactly) and Gosford Park (activelyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5061273.post-1163954325866883232006-11-19T09:38:00.000-07:002006-11-19T09:38:00.000-07:00Ok, I'll give them a shot. The only one that give...Ok, I'll give them a shot. The only one that give me pause is "Bad Lieutenant". I mean how many times do we need to see Harvey naked? So, what's the hook? Why is it worth watching.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5061273.post-1163900997639615882006-11-18T18:49:00.000-07:002006-11-18T18:49:00.000-07:00Here are the top ten non-bolded films (in chronolo...Here are the top ten non-bolded films (in chronological order) that (IMHO) you ought to check out:<BR/><BR/>1. Wild Child<BR/>2. McCabe and Mrs. Miller<BR/>3. Kagemusha<BR/>4. Diva<BR/>5. Fitzcarraldo<BR/>6. Stranger Than Paradise<BR/>7. One False Move<BR/>8. Bad Lieutenant<BR/>9. Last Seduction<BR/>10. Topsy-TurvyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5061273.post-1162689078932554012006-11-04T18:11:00.000-07:002006-11-04T18:11:00.000-07:00Okay, I've staggered off the starting blocks. Jus...Okay, I've staggered off the starting blocks. Just don't tell me <B>Balmy & Clod</B> doesn't get you giggling.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5061273.post-1162578727029115262006-11-03T11:32:00.000-07:002006-11-03T11:32:00.000-07:00Another Herzog film on the list is Nosferatu, the ...Another Herzog film on the list is Nosferatu, the Vampyre - a remake of FW Mourneau's classic. If you can handle the slow pace, it's a real spooker.Sleemothhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15006902739068295904noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5061273.post-1162480195083249132006-11-02T08:09:00.000-07:002006-11-02T08:09:00.000-07:00I look forward to it!I look forward to it!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5061273.post-1162430346392016202006-11-01T18:19:00.000-07:002006-11-01T18:19:00.000-07:00Alright, this is the second time I've read through...Alright, this is the second time I've read through this entry. I think I'm wiff ya about 50% of the time and agin ya the rest ... which is to say, if I'm going to comment at all, it might have to be in an entry of my own. I'll keep you posted.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5061273.post-1162400237490335012006-11-01T09:57:00.000-07:002006-11-01T09:57:00.000-07:00I've seen some of those at the library, so I'll sn...I've seen some of those at the library, so I'll snag one or two next time I can. Thanks for the recommendation.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5061273.post-1162342624728222952006-10-31T17:57:00.000-07:002006-10-31T17:57:00.000-07:00If you could more-than-tolerate Wings of Desire. I...If you could more-than-tolerate Wings of Desire. I wonder if you'd like those 70s and early 80s Werner Herzog movies - Aguirre: Wrath of God, Fitzcarraldo, and (not on the list) Kaspar Hauser. Not Stroszek, though, and I haven't seen Heart of Glass. <BR/><BR/>Also, Wender's Paris, Texas was good, IMO.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com